Download E-brochures

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy statement of Eric Young & Co LLP. Last updated: 18.06.18.

1. Who we are

Eric Young & Co LLP (EYCO) is a leading provider of commercial real estate services based in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Eric Young & Co LLP is a Limited Liability Partnership registered in Scotland (SO302766)

Registered Office: Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh EH1 3EG

2. Our commitment to privacy

We take our responsibility to protect the personal information provided to us seriously. This statement explains how we do that. It sets out what we do with the personal information we hold, how we protect it, and it explains your privacy rights (if applicable)

3. Our obligations

As a business, we must take all reasonable steps to comply with data protection legislation.

This means that your personal information must be:

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely

4. If we change this Privacy Statement

EYCO might update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we have to do this the revised statement will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, by notification on our homepage.

5. The personal information we collect

When we collect personal information, we are open about how we will use it.

We may collect the following information about you:

  • name and job title,
  • contact information including email address,
  • demographic information such as your address & postcode
  • financial data, including your financial position, status and history, including bank details and credit rating
  • other information relevant to client/customer preferences
  • ID information
  • Information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Details about payments to and from you and details about services you purchase from us
  • Information obtained by providing our services to you
  • What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us

We collect information:

  • Directly from you
  • Organisations or other businesses that introduce you to us, such as referrals from other professional advisors and financial institutions
  • Credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies
  • Publicly available resources, such as Companies House and Registers of Scotland
  • The internet and social networking sites such as LinkedIn
  • Title and search agents
  • Intermediaries with whom you are also a client
  • Solicitors, intermediaries, expert witnesses, courts, adjudicators, arbiters and others that we engage (or have engaged us) in connection with the products and services that we provide to you
  • Information we gathered via events

6. Our legal basis for processing your information

We rely upon a number of different legal bases for processing personal information and special category personal information – these include processing personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, where this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or where the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment law. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, this means that we use personal information to run our business and to provide the services we have been asked to provide. We only collect information that has been supplied voluntarily or is publicly available.

You do not have to provide us with personal information. However, if you do not provide us with information we need by law or require to do work, we may not be able to offer certain products and services.

7. How we use your information

We use your personal information in compliance with all the relevant laws and may use it in one or more of the following ways:

  • We may use the personal information of clients, customers, tenants or other natural persons information you have supplied us with to carry out work such as property leasing, lease advisory, lease management, property acquisition or disposal or other related services on your behalf.
  • We may use the contact information you supply to respond to your requests and instructions.
  • We may use identification verification documents to meet with regulatory and legal requirements to verify who you are as a condition of providing EYCO services and products.
  • We may use personal financial information to assess your eligibility for EYCO services.
  • We may use personal information to provide you with marketing material about EYCO’s services or other client’s instructions that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of this at any time.

8. Whom we share personal information with

We may share your personal information with:

  • EYCO employees who require it to perform their jobs.
  • Third Party Organisations that support the products or services we provide to you.
  • Anyone you give us permission to share it with e.g. counterparties to any transaction.
  • Official bodies to detect and prevent criminal activity e.g. money laundering, theft, fraud, terrorism, cybercrime.


We will never sell your personal information and we take steps to keep your details safe and secure.

9. Where we keep and process your information

We hold all personal information concerning our clients and contacts at our registered office address in Scotland and at off site UK locations as part of our secure IT strategy. We might transfer and store the information we collect from you outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we do this we will aim to make sure the information is secure and properly protected.

10. Keeping your information safe

We commit to maintaining the deployment of appropriate security to protect personal information wherever it is located, and whether it is in electronic or manual form. To do this we may use a variety of mechanisms depending on where the information is stored and the relationship between EYCO and any recipient organisations.

11. How long we retain your personal information

We will retain client files (and your personal information within them) for as long as required by law and for legal claims purposes. For professional services we retain client files in accordance with the requirements of our insurer which is currently 15 years after completion of the service contract except in relation to contracts relating to commercial properties where those files may be retained indefinitely.

12. Using our website

When you use our website we may collect the following information about you:

  • name and job title,
  • contact information including email address,
  • demographic information such as your address, postcode, preferences and interests,
  • information about how you use our website, products and services

We use the information we collect from you to provide you with the information you may ask for, to manage our relationship and to use data analytics to improve our website and services.

13. Your Rights

Where applicable you may have the following rights over your personal information:

Request a copy of the information we hold
You can access the personal information we hold about you. To do so, please contact us by email at info@eyco.co.uk. There is no charge for us providing this information to you.

Ask us to not use your information
If for any reason you do not want us to hold or use your information please contact us by email at info@eyco.co.uk. We may need to keep some of your information for legal and business reasons, for example to comply with a regulatory requirement.

Have your information corrected
If you think the personal information we hold is wrong contact us at info@eyco.co.uk and we will check and correct it if necessary. We are committed to holding personal information that is accurate and current.

Stopping us contacting you
Should you wish us to stop sending you marketing materials and/or contacting you, you can withdraw your consent by contacting us at info@eyco.co.uk.

14. Automated Decisions

We do not utilise or carry out automated decisions which might have a legal effect on you or which might affect you significantly.

15. How to complain

If you need to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us directly at info@eyco.co.uk. If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint, you can contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

16. How else to contact us:

If you have any other questions about your personal information please contact us by email at info@eyco.co.uk or call on 0131 226 2641.